Friday, November 30, 2012

November recap/Thick Friday


So, I've talked about participating in the POTM (Pile on the Miles instead of the pounds) challenge for November.
I pledged to run 60 miles this month and drum roll.....
I ran 45 miles.
Would have been cool to complete the 60, but hey 45 ain't bad!

In other news, I ran a 5K on Thanksgiving morning with my husband, brother-in-law, cousin, and best friend.
(And I could kick myself for not taking a group pic. I didn't even get a pic of my bib! See...this is why I'm a bad blogger!)
What I DID get was my best time!
Going into the race, I so badly wanted to get under 29 minutes but seriously doubted it would happen.
But BAM!
I was quite pleased with that time!

And yet another piece of good news!
Weighed in at 167 today!
That means I completed a goal!
I just wanted to be in the 160's at the end of November!
My measurements stayed the same so I won't even bore you with those specs!

And just cos I'm sure y'all miss seeing my hot ass mess, check me out!
My little family went out and about in the next town over so I had to spruce myself up!
(Read: I actually got a shower and did my makeup.)
((And Royce says you're welcome for his cameo appearance below!))
Add caption

Friday, November 16, 2012

I am a runner

So, my drug of choice this month is running.

I have pledged to pile on the miles rather than the pounds this November.
Not to mention I'm running in the 5K Turkey Trot back home on Thanksgiving day.
(Hell yeah to guilt-free Thanksgiving dinner(s)!! -yes, plural. I've got Thanksgiving lunch at my Grandparents, Thanksgiving dinner at my sister's in-laws, and another Thanksgiving lunch on Saturday with my mom's family. MUST. SHOW. RESTRAINT!!!!)

I've said before that I totally want to be one of those people that have the 13.1 stickers on their cars.
So, I have decided that in 2013, I WILL complete my first half marathon!
All my blogger buddies are totally on the half marathon band wagon and hearing them all talk about how they're signing up to do one has definitely lit a fire under my arse.

So, again, back in my home town, I am going to run the Chambersburg Half in March.
I'm a tad nervous as I've heard the course is quite hilly.
But, for one, it's in Chambersburg.
Two, it's my mom's birthday weekend so I would probably be traveling home anyway.
And three, it's in memory of my brother-in-law's grandfather who was a runner his whole life and actually passed away while running.
Do I need any more reasons?!?!

And, I've been wanting to run the Monument 10K in Richmond, VA for awhile now, so I've decided this is the year I'm going to do it.

Ideally, I was hoping the 10K (April) would fall before the Half (March) to help UP my confidence.
See, I've only completed a 5K.
So, I think I will also be looking to do a 10K in between now and March.

Yes, I am a runner.

Thursday, November 15, 2012

Thick Thursday

Hey there.

Yes, I know I said I would get better about blogging, but honestly, I've been so busy and when I haven't been busy, I've been lazy....shoot me!

...although, I must say, Holly's Blogger 101 post did make me feel a tad guilty.
You see, I too want to be part of the crowd.
And I feel like blogging more plus more wit will get me there.
But then, I hear my girl, Natty, saying "Ah, fuck 'em. Do what you want!"

See my major dilemma?!?! :)

Anyway, on to what we're all here for....

Weighed in at 169!
Hell to the yessssssss!
The scale has moved and I'm in the 160's.

Arms:      13" {loss of 1/2"}
Chest:    37 1/2" {loss of 1/2"}
Waist:   37 1/2"
Hips:       40"
Thighs:    24" {loss of 1/2"}

Alas, there's no picture today.
I feel like death.
And I don't want to shower!

Thursday, November 1, 2012

Thick Thursday

Yep, it's me know, that once-a-week-blogger! (LAME!!!)
I really don't know what's gotten into me.
I just don't feel like writing.
BUT, I do read your blogs still, so thanks for keeping me going in that respect!! :)

I'll try to do better(ish)!!

Can I just get a Hal-le-freaken-lu-jah that the 31 days of Jillian Michaels is OVER?!?!?!?!?!?!?
I am so proud of myself for not missing!!
And I'm even more excited that it's OVER!
Check out my calendar with my Gold Stars for each day!

The blue stars are for when I also ran that day!

My poison was the 30 Day Shred.
My results: 0 pounds lost (but none gained!!) and a total of 2.5 inches lost.
Not terribly impressive, I know! ...especially since I did it every day.
BUT, I am pleased that I can see how my arms and waist have trimmed down some.
Check me out!
Not AS MUCH love on my handles!

Yep, folks, that is ALL my milkshake that brings all the boys to the yard!

Starting (October 1st)           Ending (October 31st)
Weight:   172                        Weight:   172
Arms:      14"                        Arms:    13 1/2"
Chest:     38"                        Chest:      38"
Waist:     39"                        Waist:     37 1/2"
Hips:     40 1/2"                    Hips:        40"
Thighs:  24 1/2"                    Thighs:    24 1/2"

I have to admit...after this past weekend visiting back home in Pennsylvania and with Halloween...I'll take these mediocre results!!! (I was BAAAAAAADDDDDDDD!!!!!!!)

Speaking of Halloween, I have to share a few pics...

My sweet little dragon!!

The extent of my costume...I was very lazy this year!  But hey, give me props for the awesome (glow-in-the-dark) shirt and my purple jeans!!
I'm such a cheeseball when it comes to Halloween! Don't my boys look thrilled?!?!

It is indeed November 1st and for this month I am participating in the Pile On the Miles that Monica at Run.Eat.Repeat. is hosting. (The idea is to pile on the miles via walking/running instead of the pounds this holiday season) I've pledged to run 60 miles this month. I shot lower than I would like only because this month is crazy busy. So, I'm hoping I can run more than my goal...we shall see!!

AND...since I haven't met a goal yet in the way of getting to my goal weight each month, my goal for November is just to get in the 160's. I've been hovering at 172 for at least the last month and a half! I'm also trying to reach my goal of blogging more!! :)

Happy November, Y'all!!